cropped linen

Dutch translation: 7/8, capri

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cropped linen
Dutch translation:7/8, capri
Entered by: Jacques Wolse

20:20 Mar 8, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: cropped linen
Onderdeel van beschrijving van zomerkleding.
Jacques Wolse
7/8, capri
Explanation:
Het gaat hier over de lengte van de pijpen als het een broek is of de mouwen van een jasje. 7/8 of capri wordt in wehkamp- catalogus gebruikt
Selected response from:

Atty Peelen (X)
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +37/8, capri
Atty Peelen (X)
3gekamd linnen
Ellen Klabbers


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gekamd linnen


Explanation:
Is een ingeving. Als het dit niet is, misschien helpt het je op de goede weg.

Ellen Klabbers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
7/8, capri


Explanation:
Het gaat hier over de lengte van de pijpen als het een broek is of de mouwen van een jasje. 7/8 of capri wordt in wehkamp- catalogus gebruikt

Atty Peelen (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: 7/8ste lijkt me beter: cropped pants zijn meestal korter dan een normale broek maar langer dan een capri. Als het over een jasje gaat, is het een extra kort jasje dat maar net tot het middel komt.
31 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
11 hrs

agree  Dennis Seine
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search