corresponding author

Dutch translation: corresponderende auteur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corresponding author
Dutch translation:corresponderende auteur
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

18:09 Dec 9, 2015
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general) / CV
English term or phrase: corresponding author
This is from a CV of a doctor. Under the heading "Book chapters" he quotes the title of a book and states that he is the "corresponding author of the following chapter", after which the chapter of the book follows. I have googled it but do not get anywhere as most Dutch sites use "corresponding author". It appears that the corresponding author takes the responsibility of an article/piece of writing when it is written by a student, but I'm not sure about that.
Willemina Hagenauw
corresponderende auteur
Explanation:
Dit is de term die onder meer door VSNU wordt gebruikt. Onvertaald laten is ook een optie, voor zover ik zo snel kan zien.
Ik zou zelf gewoon de NL vertaling gebruiken en de eerste keer voor alle duidelijkheid de Engelse term tussen haakjes toevoegen.

De corresponderende auteur (corresponding author) is de wetenschapper die het manuscript en de correspondentie verzorgt tijdens de publicatieproces. Daarnaast fungeert de corresponderende auteur ook als aanspreekpunt voor eventuele vragen nadat het papier is gepubliceerd (zie voor een nadere beschrijving van de corresponderende auteur: http://www.springer.com/gp/open-access/springer-openchoice/a...
http://www.vsnu.nl/files/documenten/Domeinen/Onderzoek/Open ...

The corresponding author is defined as:
the person who handles the manuscript and correspondence during the publication process – from manuscript correction and proof reading, to handling the revisions and re-submission of revised manuscripts up to the acceptance of the manuscripts. The author has the authority to act on behalf of all co-authors in all matters pertaining to publication of the manuscript including supplementary material. The corresponding author is responsible for obtaining such agreements and for informing the co-authors of the manuscript’s status throughout the submission, review, and publication process. In addition, the corresponding author also acts as the point of contact for any enquiries after the paper is published.
http://www.springer.com/gp/open-access/springer-open-choice/...
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to both contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1co-auteur
Frank van 't Hoog
3 +1corresponderende auteur
Kitty Brussaard


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
co-auteur


Explanation:
Dit is de gebruikelijke term bij wetenschappelijke artikelen.

Frank van 't Hoog
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LauraVD
3 hrs

neutral  Kitty Brussaard: Deze term heeft zo te zien toch een specifiekere betekenis.
5 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corresponderende auteur


Explanation:
Dit is de term die onder meer door VSNU wordt gebruikt. Onvertaald laten is ook een optie, voor zover ik zo snel kan zien.
Ik zou zelf gewoon de NL vertaling gebruiken en de eerste keer voor alle duidelijkheid de Engelse term tussen haakjes toevoegen.

De corresponderende auteur (corresponding author) is de wetenschapper die het manuscript en de correspondentie verzorgt tijdens de publicatieproces. Daarnaast fungeert de corresponderende auteur ook als aanspreekpunt voor eventuele vragen nadat het papier is gepubliceerd (zie voor een nadere beschrijving van de corresponderende auteur: http://www.springer.com/gp/open-access/springer-openchoice/a...
http://www.vsnu.nl/files/documenten/Domeinen/Onderzoek/Open ...

The corresponding author is defined as:
the person who handles the manuscript and correspondence during the publication process – from manuscript correction and proof reading, to handling the revisions and re-submission of revised manuscripts up to the acceptance of the manuscripts. The author has the authority to act on behalf of all co-authors in all matters pertaining to publication of the manuscript including supplementary material. The corresponding author is responsible for obtaining such agreements and for informing the co-authors of the manuscript’s status throughout the submission, review, and publication process. In addition, the corresponding author also acts as the point of contact for any enquiries after the paper is published.
http://www.springer.com/gp/open-access/springer-open-choice/...

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to both contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: Geen speld tussen te krijgen. :-) // Dat zou ook zeer onverstandig zijn geweest. :-)
4 hrs
  -> Dank je wel. Het was gelukkig ook geen kwestie van zoeken naar een speld in een hooiberg :-). / Inderdaad :-).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search