mattes.

Dutch translation: mattes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mattes.
Dutch translation:mattes
Entered by: Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck

17:17 Nov 16, 2011
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Science (general) / special effects
English term or phrase: mattes.
On this show, we took pre-viz to a completely different level. So we choreographed entire battle
sequences in 3-D and CGI. What was unique about this situation is we literally took that pre-viz,
as we were developing it, and graduated it, if you will, up to the real shots. We took the pre-visualizations onto our green screen stage and matched it perfectly. What we're doing is we're testing process photography, blue screen/green screen, using the HD or digital collection medium. So we're testing the paint, and the cameras, and then the method from which we pull the data onto our hard drives to extract the blue screens and green screens to create MATTES. So, this will be the background
for all of our so-called blue screen. It's the hard part about green screen.
thanks
Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
Spain
mattes
Explanation:
Volgens onderstaande link, waarin in het Nederlands verschillende filmtechnieken worden uitgelegd. Kennelijk moet je de term gewoon onvertaald laten, wat trouwens veel gebeurt bij in Amerika ontwikkelde technieken. Men neemt dan niet de moeite om der Nederlandse termen voor te verzinnen, dus zou ik dat ook maar niet doen.
Selected response from:

Hans Sypkens (X)
Grading comment
hartelijk bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mattes
Hans Sypkens (X)
3Chroma key
julianne 21
3Achtergrond decors
Roel Verschueren
Summary of reference entries provided
re digital matte painting
liz askew

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Achtergrond decors


Explanation:
Achtergrond schilderijen
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matte_(filmmaking)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2011-11-16 17:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gebruikt om na de opnames voor een blue of green screen van de actiescènes in te werken

Roel Verschueren
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chroma key


Explanation:
Chroma key (ook wel Blue-screening, Green-screening en kleurwaarde) is een techniek die vaak wordt gebruikt binnen de filmwereld. Hierbij wordt als eerst een onderwerp gefilmd tegen een groene of blauwe achtergrond. Daarna kan men met kleurenfilters, of tegenwoordig met computers, die achtergrond doorschijnend maken zodat het gefilmde object voor een andere achtergrond geplaatst kan worden.



    Reference: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chroma_key
    Reference: http://www.seanet.com/~bradford/blue_green_screen_visual_eff...
julianne 21
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mattes


Explanation:
Volgens onderstaande link, waarin in het Nederlands verschillende filmtechnieken worden uitgelegd. Kennelijk moet je de term gewoon onvertaald laten, wat trouwens veel gebeurt bij in Amerika ontwikkelde technieken. Men neemt dan niet de moeite om der Nederlandse termen voor te verzinnen, dus zou ik dat ook maar niet doen.


    Reference: http://www.thhi-tessenderlo.be/mmtsite/kay/html/technieken.h...
Hans Sypkens (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hartelijk bedankt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Akke Wagenaar: Dit is de enige juiste term die in NL wordt gebruikt. Film en CG. Zoek op mattes 3D computer graphics site:.nl (Advanced search, Dutch language)
3 days 12 hrs




Reference comments


8 mins
Reference: re digital matte painting

Reference information:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:_LvoA6P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-11-16 17:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh
this has come up before

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_dutch/cinema_film_tv_dr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-11-16 17:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English term or phrase: digitally matte painted
"The trees are all digitally matte painted."
In de beschrijving van visuele effecten van een film. Ik vind een aantal keer de term "digital matte painting" op Nedelandstalige sites, maar ik verkies Nederlands.

Saskia Hostens
(5 hrs behind you)
Flag or filter this asker: dashboard


Summary of answers provided
4 +1 digitale achtergrondschildering
Agnes Douwes
4 digitale "matte paintings"
Tico Andrea
4 digitaal mat geschilderd

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search