https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-dutch/paper-paper-manufacturing/1069763-fast-moving-consumer-goods-fmcg.html

Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG)

Dutch translation: consumentengoederen met een hoge omloopsnelheid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG)
Dutch translation:consumentengoederen met een hoge omloopsnelheid
Entered by: Ellen-Marian Panissières

13:33 Jun 22, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG)
Regarding the Market Managers, they will work side by side with Sales & Marketing, continuing to support the roll-out of our market and marketing approach (SCALA) within the Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) and Industrial segments.
Ellen-Marian Panissières
France
consumentengoederen met een hoge omloopsnelheid
Explanation:
Eventueel consumentenartikelen (zie hits onder Google).
Selected response from:

Jacques Wolse
Grading comment
Dank je wel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1consumentengoederen met een hoge omloopsnelheid
Jacques Wolse
3 +1FMCG
rodi
2supermarktsegment / consumentensegment
Harry Borsje


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fast moving consumer goods (fmcg)
FMCG


Explanation:
ik zou het lmaten staan is zeer ingeburgerd
Iedereen heeft met Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) te maken. ... Derhalve is
het voor aanbieders op de FMCG markt noodzakelijk te weten wie voor hen kiest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-22 13:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eventuele vertaling:
Snelle Omloop Verbruiksartikelen (FMCG)


rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harmen Rijks: Niet vertalen! FMCG is erg goed ingeburgerd.
21 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fast moving consumer goods (fmcg)
consumentengoederen met een hoge omloopsnelheid


Explanation:
Eventueel consumentenartikelen (zie hits onder Google).

Jacques Wolse
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank je wel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FullCircle (X): tja, liever in het NL als het kan (eventueel met FMCG tussen haakjes erachter)
13 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fast moving consumer goods (FMCG) segment
supermarktsegment / consumentensegment


Explanation:
hier kun je het eind van de zin volgens mij gewoon vertalen met: ... in het supermarktsegment en het industriële segment.


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: