accommodate the confinement

Dutch translation: insluiting mogelijk te maken / berging mogelijk te maken

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accommodate the confinement
Dutch translation:insluiting mogelijk te maken / berging mogelijk te maken
Entered by: Charline Helsmoortel

08:52 Jul 30, 2012
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: accommodate the confinement
It is however understood that with respect to any soils excavated by the Beneficiary to accommodate the confinement of uncemented portions of the Built Properties, or other works carried out within the frame of the provisions of this Article, the disposal costs incurred by the Beneficiary for such excavated soils in excess of that which would have incurred has the soils been clean, shall be borne by the Contributory.

All help is greatly appreciated!
Charline Helsmoortel
Belgium
insluiting mogelijk te maken / berging mogelijk te maken
Explanation:
De eerste term wordt wel gehanteerd in verband met radioactief afval, waarbij dan wordt gedoeld op het vasthouden van radioactieve stoffen, zodat deze niet naar de buitenlucht kunnen ontsnappen.

Anders wellicht 'berging'?

(Bij 'inkuiling' moet ik erg aan hooi denken maar dat kan liggen aan het feit dat de boeren in mijn directe omgeving net klaar zijn met hooien ;-).)
Selected response from:

Sindy Cremer
Grading comment
Bedankt!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3insluiting mogelijk te maken / berging mogelijk te maken
Sindy Cremer
3de inkuiling mogelijk te maken
Steven Mertens


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de inkuiling mogelijk te maken


Explanation:
Een idee?

Steven Mertens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insluiting mogelijk te maken / berging mogelijk te maken


Explanation:
De eerste term wordt wel gehanteerd in verband met radioactief afval, waarbij dan wordt gedoeld op het vasthouden van radioactieve stoffen, zodat deze niet naar de buitenlucht kunnen ontsnappen.

Anders wellicht 'berging'?

(Bij 'inkuiling' moet ik erg aan hooi denken maar dat kan liggen aan het feit dat de boeren in mijn directe omgeving net klaar zijn met hooien ;-).)

Sindy Cremer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Bedankt!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search