under high confidence

Dutch translation: met grote mate van / met grote betrouwbaarheid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under high confidence
Dutch translation:met grote mate van / met grote betrouwbaarheid
Entered by: Jacques Wolse

20:53 Apr 10, 2012
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: under high confidence
The report concludes that “earthquakes up to an intensity of ....... will not lead to core damage or confinement failure under high confidence”.
Appears in a report on the safety of a nuclear power plant.
Jacques Wolse
met grote mate van / met grote betrouwbaarheid
Explanation:
betrouwbaarheid is nu eenmaat de term van statistici en kansberekenaars :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 uren (2012-04-10 23:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ook nog denkbaar: met hoge waarschijnlijkheid.
Hoe dan ook moet de zinsvolgorde flink op de schop.
Selected response from:

Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Grading comment
Bedankt! (ook voor de aanvullende opmerkingen door de anderen)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3met grote mate van / met grote betrouwbaarheid
Leo te Braake | dutCHem
3met grote mate van vertrouwen
Jan Willem van Dormolen
Summary of reference entries provided
HCLPF
Sindy Cremer

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
met grote mate van vertrouwen


Explanation:
zou ik zeggen...

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
met grote mate van / met grote betrouwbaarheid


Explanation:
betrouwbaarheid is nu eenmaat de term van statistici en kansberekenaars :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 uren (2012-04-10 23:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ook nog denkbaar: met hoge waarschijnlijkheid.
Hoe dan ook moet de zinsvolgorde flink op de schop.

Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt! (ook voor de aanvullende opmerkingen door de anderen)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michiel Leeuwenburgh: Ik zou ervan maken: "Aardbevingen (...) zullen met een hoge mate van betrouwbaarheid niet leiden tot schade (...)." Betrouwbaarheid, i.t.t. waarschijnlijkheid, geeft de lezer ook meteen een veilig gevoel (dat is zeker nodig op dit gebied ;-)).
7 hrs

agree  Pieter Beens
18 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
18 hrs




Reference comments


15 hrs
Reference: HCLPF

Reference information:
High Confidence of Low Probability of Failure (HCLPF) Capacity – A measure of seismic ruggedness. HCLPF is defined as the earthquake motion level at which there is a high (95 percent) confidence of a low (at most 5 percent) probability of failure.

http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML1004/ML100491233.pdf

Sindy Cremer
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search