child proof tamper evident Polypropylene white twist-off closures

Dutch translation: twist-off witte polypropyleen veiligheidsdoppen met verzegeling

07:33 May 8, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: child proof tamper evident Polypropylene white twist-off closures
Gedeelte van beschrijving van de verpakking
jloew
Israel
Dutch translation:twist-off witte polypropyleen veiligheidsdoppen met verzegeling
Explanation:
http://www.dijkstra.net/index1.php?div=VPG&page=VPG/index#sl...
http://www.tritium-microbiologie.nl/N_VERPAK.HTM
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. In the end I made it: "met verzegelde twist-off witte polypropyleen schroefdop met kindveilige sluiting"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1twist-off witte polypropyleen veiligheidsdoppen met verzegeling
Kate Hudson
3 +1witte veiligheidsschroefdoppen van polypropyleen
Chris Van der Auwera


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
child proof tamper evident polypropylene white twist-off closures
witte veiligheidsschroefdoppen van polypropyleen


Explanation:
Dat is de term die ik regelmatig in teksten heb gezien, maar het zou best kunnen zijn dat er een andere gangbare term is.

Chris Van der Auwera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Titia Meesters: ik zou nog 'kindveilig' en 'waarbij eventueel gemorst materiaal goed zichtbaar is' oid toevoegen
6 mins

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: Kindveilige witte veiligheidsschroefdoppen van polypropyleen met verzegeling / met indicator voor onbevoegd openen. Tamper-proof heeft m.i. niets met morsen te maken.
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
child proof tamper evident polypropylene white twist-off closures
twist-off witte polypropyleen veiligheidsdoppen met verzegeling


Explanation:
http://www.dijkstra.net/index1.php?div=VPG&page=VPG/index#sl...
http://www.tritium-microbiologie.nl/N_VERPAK.HTM

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. In the end I made it: "met verzegelde twist-off witte polypropyleen schroefdop met kindveilige sluiting"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search