up-and-running

Dutch translation: klaar voor gebruik

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: up-and-running
Dutch translation:klaar voor gebruik
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

07:41 Sep 8, 2015
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / idioom
English term or phrase: up-and-running
Enjoy the benefit of certified service engineers that ensure your device is always up-and-running and a dedicated online and telephone support staff who can answer all your questions and concerns.
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
klaar voor gebruik
Explanation:
operationeel

Selected response from:

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5operationeel
Frank van 't Hoog
3 +3klaar voor gebruik
freekfluweel
3 +2in goede, werkende staat
Jan Willem van Dormolen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
klaar voor gebruik


Explanation:
operationeel



freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Bedankt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: O.i.d. idd.
6 mins
  -> Dankjewel!

agree  Michiel Leeuwenburgh: Operationeel lijkt me de betere optie van de twee (klopt m.i. beter met running).
10 mins
  -> Dankjewel!

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Eens met Michiel, operationeel heeft ook mijn voorkeur.
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Dankjewel!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
operationeel


Explanation:
Lijkt me prima in deze contekst.

Frank van 't Hoog
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: O.i.d. idd.
0 min

agree  Michiel Leeuwenburgh: Zie freekfluweel.
5 mins

agree  Bea Geenen
3 hrs

agree  Toon Theuwis (X)
8 hrs

neutral  freekfluweel: was al gegeven
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Eke Aviya Behar
4 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in goede, werkende staat


Explanation:
O.i.d.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  freekfluweel: Kan ook!
1 hr
  -> Dank je

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Kan inderdaad ook.
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Dank je




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search