priming volume

Dutch translation: vulvolume

08:35 Jul 28, 2015
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / volumes/katheter/kleppen
English term or phrase: priming volume
Ik kom de term priming volume tegen en weet niet precies hoe ik die het beste kan vertalen in de context.

Zie:

****Priming volumes*** are approximate and are done without [...].
See instructions For Use for ****priming volume****.

Priming Volume: 1valve:
Judith Verschuren
Dutch translation:vulvolume
Explanation:
Het hangt van de context af maar priming kan vaak met vullen worden vertaald.
Groet, Ben
Selected response from:

Ben te Molder
Grading comment
dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vulvolume
Ben te Molder
3 +1vulvolume
Jan Willem van Dormolen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vulvolume


Explanation:
'Priming' is vaak 'eerste keer vullen' of gewoon 'vullen' - dat lijkt te passen hier.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo Viëtor: http://infusionnurse.org/2015/02/11/iv-administration-sets-p...
52 mins
  -> Dank je

neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: Naar mijn mening: voorvulvolume.
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vulvolume


Explanation:
Het hangt van de context af maar priming kan vaak met vullen worden vertaald.
Groet, Ben

Ben te Molder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo Viëtor: http://infusionnurse.org/2015/02/11/iv-administration-sets-p...
50 mins

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Dank je
2 hrs

neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: Naar mijn mening: voorvulvolume.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search