https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-dutch/medical-general/4455779-preliminary-flare-assessment-questionnaire.html

Preliminary flare assessment questionnaire

Dutch translation: voorlopig

08:46 Jul 27, 2011
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Vragenlijst rheumatoïde
English term or phrase: Preliminary flare assessment questionnaire
Ik twijfel tussen inleidende vragenlijst of voorbereidende vragenlijst
Flare betekent uiteraard opvlamming, opstoot, opwelling, maar kan flare-up in deze context ook worden gebruikt?

Alle hulp is welkom!
Charline Helsmoortel
Belgium
Dutch translation:voorlopig
Explanation:
Zou dit niet beter zijn?
Selected response from:

Katrien De Clercq
Grading comment
Bedankt!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5opvlamming
Femke Brouwer
4voorafgaande vragenlijst
Ziggoerat (X)
2 +1voorlopig
Katrien De Clercq
Summary of reference entries provided
preliminary flare assessment tool
Barend van Zadelhoff

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preliminary flare assessment questionnaire
voorlopig


Explanation:
Zou dit niet beter zijn?


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=nl&ihmlang=...
Katrien De Clercq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elma de Jong
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary flare assessment questionnaire
voorafgaande vragenlijst


Explanation:
voor "flare" zou ik gaan voor opflakkering

Ziggoerat (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preliminary flare assessment questionnaire
opvlamming


Explanation:
'Opvlamming' wordt het meest gebruikt door zowel reumatologen als patiënten in de context van 'terugkerende symptomen van een auto-immuunziekte'. Eventueel zou je 'recidief' kunnen gebruiken. 'Flare-up' lijkt mij niet beter dan 'flare', beide worden in Nederland nauwelijks gebruikt.

Ter referentie wat links:
http://www.ntvg.nl/publicatie/hoe-lang-moeten-langwerkende-a...
http://www.ntvg.nl/publicatie/goede-resultaten-van-een-korte...
(bovenstaande mogelijk alleen toegankelijk via universiteit, maar dat kan ik niet nagaan)

http://www.merckmanual.nl/mmhenl/print/sec05/ch067/ch067b.ht...


Femke Brouwer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: preliminary flare assessment tool

Reference information:
Dit lijkt me een nuttige koppeling
Bekijk zelf ook het hele artikel

'preliminary = voorlopig hier
'flare' = daar zou ik pas over beslissen als je maximale kennis hebt over je onderwerp


There is no established definition of flare in RA, a potentially disabling disease feature that can impair function, confidence, and productivity. Patients (pts) use "flare" to describe episodes of disease worsening, but the magnitude, quality and duration of symptoms leading to a change of therapy have not been studied. Our objective was to establish a framework for the assessment of RA flare in RCTs which could serve to develop new efficacy parameters and/or facilitate tapering strategies and tight disease control.




Developing a common set of items to prospectively capture RA flare in RCTs is needed. Qualitative research and stakeholder consensus identified the existing RA core set of SJC, TJC, pain, function, PtGA, MDGA, and acute phase response to define RA flare. In addition, fatigue and stiffness were identified as requisite domains and systemic features, participation, and self-management as desirable to include. A preliminary flare assessment tool will be incorporated in upcoming RCTs and LOS for refinement and validation. Ongoing data analysis and a third Delphi will inform a final consensus based definition.

http://www.blackwellpublishing.com/acrmeeting/abstract.asp?M...

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 493




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: