precancerous

Dutch translation: precancereus

14:29 Apr 16, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / treatment
English term or phrase: precancerous
As long as the cells do not progress to show more precancerous changes, the care will remain the same.

I cannot find a good word for precancerous in Dutch. Anyone?
Willemina Hagenauw
Dutch translation:precancereus
Explanation:
Ik think changing one letter should do it. It concerns "changes" in this contect, not cells. See the reference and Google the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-04-16 14:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes the alternative "pre-cancereus" is used, and of course "precancerous changes" would be translated as "precancereuze veranderingen".
Selected response from:

Eddy Coodee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5precancereus
Eddy Coodee
4onrustige (cellen)
katja van hellemond


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onrustige (cellen)


Explanation:
precancerous cells are called 'onrustige cellen' in Dutch, meaning that there is some unwanted cel activity but it is not (yet) cancer. Have a look at for instance the following website: http://www.dokter.nl/index.php/Vagina-baarmoeder-eierstokken...

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Koen Speetjens: Totally agree that in the case of "precancerous cells", "onrustige cellen" should be a correct translation, but in this particular case it's difficult to use "onrustige".
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
precancereus


Explanation:
Ik think changing one letter should do it. It concerns "changes" in this contect, not cells. See the reference and Google the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-04-16 14:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes the alternative "pre-cancereus" is used, and of course "precancerous changes" would be translated as "precancereuze veranderingen".


    Reference: http://www.encyclo.nl/begrip/precancereus
Eddy Coodee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elma de Jong
6 mins

agree  Hermine Slootweg: Although I think it depends on the target audience. for laymen I would prefer voorstadium van kanker.
24 mins

agree  MJMTuijl
25 mins

agree  Yvonne Heijkoop: Doelpubliek is belangrijkste factor>precancereus= voorafgaand aan, leidend tot de ontwikkeling van kanker (Pinkhof, Geneesk.woordenboek)
40 mins

agree  Koen Speetjens
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search