foot-print

Dutch translation: oppervlak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foot-print
Dutch translation:oppervlak
Entered by: Robert Rietvelt

11:37 Feb 4, 2013
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / sorteermachines
English term or phrase: foot-print
Als in: By using small size trays we can have a small pitch between the exits, resulting in a short sorter or when needed many exits on a small foot-print.

De Engelse tekst is op z'n zachts gezegd "verschrikkelijk rommelig". Zonder een flinke dosis fantasie weet je soms niet wat ze bedoelen, zo ook met "Foot-print". Ik weet wat het woord betekent, maar wat wordt er hier mee bedoelt? (oppervlakte, gebied????)
Robert Rietvelt
oppervlak
Explanation:
op een klein oppervlak.
Footprint wordt regelmatig gebruikt in deze betekenis.
Selected response from:

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7oppervlak
Jan Willem van Dormolen
3 +2dicht bij elkaar
Wim Jonckheere
3 +1ruimtebeslag
arianek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dicht bij elkaar


Explanation:
in deze context
many exits .... "dicht bij elkaar", letterlijk op een kleine oppervlakte

Wim Jonckheere
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel de Ruyter
22 mins
  -> bedankt Michel!

agree  Jack den Haan: Of wellicht: met weinig ruimtebeslag.
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
oppervlak


Explanation:
op een klein oppervlak.
Footprint wordt regelmatig gebruikt in deze betekenis.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Bedankt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanda Admiraal
1 min
  -> Dank je wel

agree  Arjan van den Berg
57 mins
  -> Dank je wel

agree  Henk Sanderson
1 hr
  -> Dank je wel

agree  Jessica Mulder
1 hr
  -> Dank je wel.

agree  Jack den Haan
3 hrs
  -> Dank je wel

agree  Katie Van Keijenberg
3 hrs
  -> Dank je wel

agree  freekfluweel
5 hrs
  -> Dank je wel

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruimtebeslag


Explanation:
dit vind ik een mooi woord

arianek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Ik zou de laatste zijn om het niet met je eens te zijn. Zie boven bij Wim ;-) // Dat dacht ik al. No problem.
1 hr
  -> ja, ik zie je nu pas! dan hebben we dezelfde "woordgevoeligheid"..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search