cask crane

Dutch translation: Castor-transportkraan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cask crane
Dutch translation:Castor-transportkraan
Entered by: Laurent Slowack

16:24 Jan 19, 2013
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Cranes
English term or phrase: cask crane
Cask cranes help move spent nuclear fuel safely.
Laurent Slowack
Castor-transportkraan
Explanation:
Castors zijn de grote vaten met nucleair afval

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-01-19 16:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Castor-transport (cask for storage and transport of radioactive material)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-01-19 16:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beter: Castor kranen
Selected response from:

Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Met dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kraan voor castor-containers
Willem Wunderink
4Castor-transportkraan
Henk Sanderson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Castor-transportkraan


Explanation:
Castors zijn de grote vaten met nucleair afval

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-01-19 16:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Castor-transport (cask for storage and transport of radioactive material)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-01-19 16:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beter: Castor kranen


    Reference: http://www.hln.be/hln/nl/960/Buitenland/article/detail/11796...
Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 401
Grading comment
Met dank.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kraan voor castor-containers


Explanation:
Ik geloof niet dat er een specifieke naam voor is, maar het is een kraan voor de vaten met nucleair afval, „casks for storage and transport of radioactive material“ of kortweg castor genoemd.


    Reference: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castor_%28nucleaire_techniek%29
Willem Wunderink
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 129




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search