Billet crane

Dutch translation: loopkraan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Billet crane
Dutch translation:loopkraan
Entered by: Laurent Slowack

16:25 Dec 22, 2012
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Cranes
English term or phrase: Billet crane
Seems to be used in steel mills, handling bars it seems. I cannot find a proper Dutch translation though. Help would be much appreciated.
Laurent Slowack
loopkraan
Explanation:
This is the term you're looking for.
To verify you can google on both 'billet crane' and 'loopkraan' images to check.
Selected response from:

Willem Wunderink
Netherlands
Grading comment
Met hartelijke dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bovenloopkraan
arianek
5 +1loopkraan
Willem Wunderink
Summary of reference entries provided
billet=vorm van metaal
Lianne van de Ven

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
billet crane
loopkraan


Explanation:
This is the term you're looking for.
To verify you can google on both 'billet crane' and 'loopkraan' images to check.


    Reference: http://www.abus-kraansystemen.nl/var/abus/storage/original/a...
Willem Wunderink
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Met hartelijke dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wim Jonckheere
19 hrs
  -> Bedankt, Wim

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
billet crane
bovenloopkraan


Explanation:
volgens mij is de gangbare term bovenloopkraan, geeft meer hits en vergelijkbare afbeeldingen

arianek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  freekfluweel: Klopt! Zo bestaan er ook diepladers met loopkraan (truck). Dat wordt hier niet bedoeld. Puntjes op de "i"!
2 hrs

neutral  Willem Wunderink: Deze kranen worden veel in de industrie gebruikt om grote stukken en partijen halfproduct (billets) op het terrein (binnen en buiten) te verplaatsen. De loopkranen zijn er in vele constructies en maten, een bovenloopkraan is er daar een van.
3 hrs

agree  Lianne van de Ven: Gezien de referenties (die ik trouwens gisteren zat op te zoeken en bewaard had in m'n browser), worden voor billets bovenloopkranen gebruikt.
8 hrs




Reference comments


1 day 1 hr
Reference: billet=vorm van metaal

Reference information:
Het grote probleem met deze vraag is dat billet hier naar het materiaal of de materiaalvorm verwijst dat gehesen wordt, en niet naar de functie, werking of wijze van werken van de hijskraan. Verschillende soorten kranen worden volgens verschillende principes gecategoriseerd, maar door elkaar heen en naast elkaar gebruikt.

Billet crane:
Billet cranes feed the rolling mill and are therefore critical to its operation. They belong to same product family as slab cranes, and they share many features. Sometimes they incorporate a rotating trolley in order to position the product correctly in relation to the conveyor. Billet handling cranes must be able to handdle radiant heat from the product.
http://www.konecranes.com/industries/steel-equipment-service...

Nederlandse site (misschien vertaal je voor deze klant?)
http://www.konecranes.nl/producten/industriele-kranen/

Een andere billet handling crane:
http://www.imtcraneshoist.com/cranes.html#billet

Billet vs forged:
There is a big difference though in a cast part and a billet chunk of steel or aluminum. The actual naming convention is that a square or rectangular chunk is called a billet, and a round chunk is called a round, but the name billet in aftermarket circles has come to mean “strong because it is made from a block of metal”. This is not always true.
http://www.robertpowersmotorsports.com/BilletvsForged.html

billets:
http://www.electralloy.com/index2.php?page=billet

google images voor [round square billet bar]
http://is.gd/pPPery

Plaatjes van de verwante "slab crane" aldus de Kone-site
http://is.gd/k91FtD

Is een loopkraan alles wat hangt?
http://is.gd/RUZhxx

De Kone-website maakt onderscheid tussen industriele kranen en speciale kranen:
http://www.konecranes.nl/

Op deze site wordt iha gesproken van hangbaansystemen:
http://www.hoisting.be/Rolbruggen/producten/358/ABUS-dubbell...

Dit wordt kennelijk ook een loopkraan genoemd:
http://mobiliteit.arbocatalogus.net/mobiliteit/content/afbee...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2012-12-23 17:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ha ha, ik vond dit kennelijk een interessante vraag.

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search