clamping area

Dutch translation: verbindingsstuk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clamping area
Dutch translation:verbindingsstuk

09:14 Jul 14, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-07-17 14:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / compensator
English term or phrase: clamping area
Bij leidingen die kunnen uitzetten bijv. in energiecentrales worden compensatoren gebruikt en voor de montage hiervan zijn de instructies onder andere voor de "clamping area" de plaats waar de compensatoren aan elkaar vastgeklemd worden en afgedicht moeten worden.
" to increase the tightness in the clamping area a seal of PTFE sealant should be applied..."
ik had montagevlak, maar vind dit niet echt duidelijk als term en "de plaats waar de compensatoren aan elkaar vastgeklemd worden" is natuurlijk wat lang.
Wim Jonckheere
France
verbindingsstuk
Explanation:
Hoewel wat algemeen, heb je er misschien toch wat aan. Ik vertaal clamping niet als klemmen, omdat ik geen echte klem of klemwerking zie, maar ik kan iets missen natuurlijk.
Selected response from:

Tammo Kamminga
Netherlands
Grading comment
hartelijk dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3klemgebied/klemzone
arianek
3verbindingsstuk
Tammo Kamminga


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verbindingsstuk


Explanation:
Hoewel wat algemeen, heb je er misschien toch wat aan. Ik vertaal clamping niet als klemmen, omdat ik geen echte klem of klemwerking zie, maar ik kan iets missen natuurlijk.

Tammo Kamminga
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
hartelijk dank
Notes to answerer
Asker: bedankt Tammo, het is meer de combinatie met "area", ik zoek een korter woord dan omschrijven"zone waar de -clamping- verbinding, gemaakt wordt.


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
klemgebied/klemzone


Explanation:
misschien is een letterlijke vertaling duidelijk genoeg?

arianek
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: bedankt





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search