stocker

Dutch translation: lader

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stocker
Dutch translation:lader
Entered by: Laurent Slowack

03:48 Oct 16, 2010
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machinery
English term or phrase: stocker
stocker arm retract error (software string)
Laurent Slowack
lader
Explanation:
Lange staaf (telescopisch) lader. Lader b.v.: lange laadinrichting of lange grijpapparaat; wordt veel gebruikt in de apparatenbouw, fabrieksautomatisering en fabricage.
Selected response from:

AA Schenker
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lader
AA Schenker
3stocker
solejnicz


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stocker


Explanation:
Sorry, ik keek net zelf niet goed. Dit antwoord is iets logischer, denk ik. Als je in het Nederlands op "stocker" googlet, kom je vergelijkbare contexten tegen (vooral forums/blogs).


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/stocker
solejnicz
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 41

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lader


Explanation:
Lange staaf (telescopisch) lader. Lader b.v.: lange laadinrichting of lange grijpapparaat; wordt veel gebruikt in de apparatenbouw, fabrieksautomatisering en fabricage.

AA Schenker
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in PapiamentoPapiamento
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Many thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search