purged enclosure

Dutch translation: luchtdichte behuizing

09:16 Mar 11, 2010
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: purged enclosure
Indien Flex Ex-modules van Rockwell worden gebruikt, zijn er geen "purged enclosures" vereist.
Rik Schraag
Netherlands
Dutch translation:luchtdichte behuizing
Explanation:
ik denk dat hier air-purged wordt bedoeld.
Selected response from:

arianek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vrijgemaakte/opgeschoonde/geschoonde ruimte, compartiment etc.
Jack den Haan
3luchtdichte behuizing
arianek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vrijgemaakte/opgeschoonde/geschoonde ruimte, compartiment etc.


Explanation:
Niet zoveel googles voor geschoonde of opgeschoonde ruimte, en zeker niet in deze context. Toch wel een mogelijkheid hier, lijkt mij. Zal nog proberen wat meer onderbouwing te vinden.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 470

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
luchtdichte behuizing


Explanation:
ik denk dat hier air-purged wordt bedoeld.

arianek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search