cincher

Dutch translation: cinchaansluiting

09:55 Oct 22, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: cincher
Context:

"Left Cincher Motor Short To battery"
solejnicz
Netherlands
Dutch translation:cinchaansluiting
Explanation:
Zie bijv. http://images.google.com/images?hl=nl&source=hp&q=cinch kabe...
Selected response from:

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vergrendeling
arianek
4cinchaansluiting
Jan Willem van Dormolen


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cinchaansluiting


Explanation:
Zie bijv. http://images.google.com/images?hl=nl&source=hp&q=cinch kabe...


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?hl=nl&source=hp&q=cinch+kabe...
Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 75
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vergrendeling


Explanation:
cincher motor is volgens mij de vergrendelingsmotor van de portieren van een auto, dat heb ik afgeleid uit de 7 hits die Google geeft voor "cincher motor", dit is waarschijnlijk een vertaling van een Japanse of Chinese autofabrikant die voor vergrendelen "cinch" (vastmaken) heeft gebruikt i.p.v "lock". De juiste term is dan ook "locking motor"

arianek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 68
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search