4 ways connector

Dutch translation: vierpolige stekker

14:00 Aug 20, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / over auto-onderdelen
English term or phrase: 4 ways connector
Cotnext:

"Disconnect the 4 ways connector of the lambda probe and the permanent power supply through multimeter"

Niet meer context voorhanden. Elke suggestie is welkom, graag voor morgenmiddag.
solejnicz
Netherlands
Dutch translation:vierpolige stekker
Explanation:
stekkers hebben polen
Selected response from:

arianek
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vierpolige stekker
arianek
3vierwegstekker
Dietger Houben


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vierwegstekker


Explanation:
Deze term heb ik al vaak gehoord. Ik weet niet of dit hier van toepassing is wegens de beperkte context.


    Reference: http://www.encyclo.nl/begrip/driewegstekker
Dietger Houben
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  iqcservices: Jan; het Engels mag zo vaag zijn in zijn uitdrukkingen, maar dat wordt niet van het Nederlands aanvaard.///Ik bedoel met "Jan" mijn eigen naam. Het is geen kwestie van gokken, want vierpolige stekker is de juiste uitdrukking.
23 hrs
  -> Ok, bedankt voor de uitleg!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vierpolige stekker


Explanation:
stekkers hebben polen

arianek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iqcservices: Jan
19 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search