limp home

Dutch translation: limp-home

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:limp home
Dutch translation:limp-home
Entered by: Alex Temmingh

12:51 Aug 17, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / over gaspedaal
English term or phrase: limp home
Context:

"Limp home on pedal"

Wat betekent "home" hier?
solejnicz
Netherlands
limp-home
Explanation:
wordt doorgaans niet vertaald in het NL
Selected response from:

Alex Temmingh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4limp-home
Alex Temmingh
4noodloop
arianek
2veilige modus
Henk Peelen
Summary of reference entries provided
limp home mode
Chris Hopley

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limp-home


Explanation:
wordt doorgaans niet vertaald in het NL

Alex Temmingh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noodloop


Explanation:
Limp home is inmiddels "ingeburgerd", maar als we per se een Nederlandse vertaling willen, heb ik dit op www.gerritspek.nl/vag.com gevonden:
Noodloop nl noodloop
du Notlauf
en emergency running mode / safe mode / limp mode / limp home mode


De ECU (Electronic Control Unit = Motorsteuergerät = Module voor het electronisch regelen van de auto) regelt o.a. het motormanagement. Die ECU bevat een 'noodloopprogramma' wat in werking wordt gesteld wanneer er sensoren zijn die aangeven dat er ergens in het (motor)management een niet reëel signaal is gemeten. Voor elke sensor, waarvan de ECU vindt dat die een storing heeft die ernstig genoeg is (bv. door uitval, draadbreuk, kortsluiting of overschrijding van een maximale waarde *), wordt dan een gemiddelde (veilige) waarde gebruikt, zodat de wagen ter reparatie naar een werkplaats kan worden gereden. Je kunt er dus mee rijden, maar hij is zodanig afgeregeld dat schade voorkomen kan worden. Bij de meeste modellen diesels (maar niet alle) gaat dan het voorgloei-lampje knipperen.
Noodloop is niet schadelijk voor de auto, wel heeeeeel vervelend voor de bestuurder als de turbodruk op een veilige waarde wordt begrensd, want je kunt geen sdi meer bijhouden (ook wel weer prettig natuurlijk, want het blijft heel en je kunt nog thuis komen).



arianek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 68

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
veilige modus


Explanation:
Als je aan onbetrouwbare systemen denk, denk je aan Windows. Misschien kunnen we ook hun terminologie overnemen: veilige modus.
limp home on pedal =
veilige toerentallen / snelheden
veilige snelheid in storingsmodus

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 358




Reference comments


36 mins
Reference: limp home mode

Reference information:
http://www.econofix.com/limphome.html

-> "The newer a vehicle is,the more stuff the computer(s) control. ... The downside to all this "smarts" on a car is obvious: what happens when something breaks? The good thing is that the onboard computers themselves are very reliable. The problem is that the computers rely on a whole flock of sensors and wires to give them the data needed to make your car run. These sensors are not nearly as reliable as the computer itself, in fact they fail quite often!

This is where a "limp home mode" comes into play. Whenever the vehicle computer gets a reading from a sensor that is obviously wrong, it will "assume" a value that it "knows will work". "

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search