Cam operated actuation

Dutch translation: nokkengestuurde inschakeling

14:27 Jun 16, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Cam operated actuation
Context: machinebeveiliging

Position (Limit Switch) Interlocks – Cam operated actuation usually takes the form of a positive mode limit (or position) switch and a linear or rotary cam
Rik Schraag
Netherlands
Dutch translation:nokkengestuurde inschakeling
Explanation:
want dat staat er.
Selected response from:

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nokbewogen aandrijving
AA Schenker
3 +1nokkengestuurde inschakeling
vic voskuil
3nokkenschakeling
arianek


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cam operated actuation
nokkenschakeling


Explanation:
Ik dacht eerst aan nokkenaandrijving, maar omdat de contexttekst (wat een woord!) het over eind- en naderingsschakelaars heeft, zou nokkenschakeling misschien beter op zijn plaats zijn.
Als je op het internet gaat zoeken, komt je weinig gevallen van nokkenaandrijving, nokkenschakeling en nokbediening tegen. Ikzelf begrijp het verschil niet, maar er schijnen leskoffertjes voor kinderen te bestaan die nokkenaandrijving en nokkenschakeling uitleggen (misschien moet ik die maar een keer kopen!) www.eurofysica.nl/arachna.aspx?id=158&lng=3


arianek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 68

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cam operated actuation
nokkengestuurde inschakeling


Explanation:
want dat staat er.

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: nokkengestuurde bediening / regeling lijkt me hier ook mogelijk
10 hrs
  -> merci, en inderdaad, 't is maar net waar Rik het accent op wil leggen.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cam operated actuation
nokbewogen aandrijving


Explanation:
De asnok wordt bewogen door het aan te laten drijven door bv. een motor.

AA Schenker
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in PapiamentoPapiamento
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search