milestone

Dutch translation: mijlpaal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:milestone
Dutch translation:mijlpaal
Entered by: Kaat

08:38 Mar 24, 2005
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: milestone
Unblock an invoice plan line to indicate that the milestone has been reached and that you accept it.
Kaat
mijlpaal
Explanation:
waarom niet gewoon mijlpaal?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 21 mins (2005-03-24 12:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

één van heel wat internet referenties:
http://www.software-for-planning.nl/planning-software.htm
koppelingen optioneel: start-start, eind-start, mijlpaal, vastzetten op datum, ...
Selected response from:

shineda
Netherlands
Grading comment
OK, hartelijk dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3mijlpaal
shineda
4mijlpaal
Arnaud Jacobs


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mijlpaal


Explanation:
waarom niet gewoon mijlpaal?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 21 mins (2005-03-24 12:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

één van heel wat internet referenties:
http://www.software-for-planning.nl/planning-software.htm
koppelingen optioneel: start-start, eind-start, mijlpaal, vastzetten op datum, ...

shineda
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
OK, hartelijk dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: zeker gewoon mijlpaal. De context geeft aan dat het om projectmanagementsoftware gaat. Daarin is PM belangrijker dan IT...
7 mins
  -> ja, lijkt me ook

agree  Nicolette Ri (X): doelstelling kan ook
13 mins
  -> ik weet niet zeker, hoe dat past in deze context

agree  Chantal Henno
56 mins
  -> dank je

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mijlpaal


Explanation:
een letterlijke vertaling, maar klopt wel 90% van de gevallen

Arnaud Jacobs
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  shineda: hmm??
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search