rack-mountable

Dutch translation: geschikt voor rekmontage

08:59 Feb 10, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: rack-mountable
Het gaat om rack-mountable hardware.
gv
Dutch translation:geschikt voor rekmontage
Explanation:
Zie div hits op google onder 'rekmontage'
Selected response from:

Jacques Wolse
Grading comment
perfect, hartelijk dank Jacques!
Rik
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1geschikt voor rekmontage
Jacques Wolse
4hardware om in een rack te plaatsen
Gerard de Noord
3apparatuur / hardware die in een rek kan worden geplaatst
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apparatuur / hardware die in een rek kan worden geplaatst


Explanation:
Vertalen als bijvoegelijk naamwoord lijkt me niet goed mogelijk.
'in een rek monteerbare apparatuur' kan eventueel wel.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 108

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geschikt voor rekmontage


Explanation:
Zie div hits op google onder 'rekmontage'

Jacques Wolse
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
perfect, hartelijk dank Jacques!
Rik

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerard de Noord: http://www.powerware.nl/9125RM.asp
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rack-mountable hardware
hardware om in een rack te plaatsen


Explanation:
Zoals bijvoorbeeld een server.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-10 09:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Henk en Jacques hebben gelijk. Zo leer je elke dag bij...

Gerard de Noord
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search