authorization scenario / authorization script

Dutch translation: verificatiescenario

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:authorization scenario
Dutch translation:verificatiescenario
Entered by: KelseyR

07:30 Jun 24, 2014
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: authorization scenario / authorization script
No context, it's a record in an Excel file. However, I did find this:

An authorization scenario is a small configuration language to describe who can perform an operation and which authentication method is requested for it.

The file is about a software/program. I'm sure that the above definition applies to the record. Any ideas for the Dutch term? They already translated the French term and they used "scénario d'autorisation".
KelseyR
Belgium
machtigingsscenario/machtigingsscript, verificatiescenario/verificatiescript
Explanation:
Microsoft (een beetje de de facto-standaard) gebruikt machtiging- en verificatie-
Selected response from:

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt aan beiden! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2machtigingsscenario/machtigingsscript, verificatiescenario/verificatiescript
Jan Willem van Dormolen
3 +2autorisatiescensrio / autorisatiescript
freekfluweel


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autorisatiescensrio / autorisatiescript


Explanation:
https://www.ngi-ngn.nl/Afdelingen/NGN/Evenementen/De-control...

k.i.s.s.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 min (2014-06-24 08:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

autorisatiescenario

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Willems: lijkt me ook. in het MS-universum is 'verificatie' overigens ook populair i.p.v. autorisatie
28 mins
  -> Dankjewel!

agree  Leo Viëtor
3 days 1 hr
  -> Dankjewel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
machtigingsscenario/machtigingsscript, verificatiescenario/verificatiescript


Explanation:
Microsoft (een beetje de de facto-standaard) gebruikt machtiging- en verificatie-


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/language/en-us/Search.aspx?sString=...
Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Bedankt aan beiden! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Geluk
2 hrs
  -> Dank je

agree  Leo Viëtor
3 days 43 mins
  -> Dank je




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search