bluetooth switch

Dutch translation: Bluetooth-schakelaar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bluetooth switch
Dutch translation:Bluetooth-schakelaar
Entered by: Hans Hereijgers

07:42 Nov 22, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: bluetooth switch
Bluetooth LED indication:
LED will turn on when bluetooth chip has been activated with the Bluetooth Switch or via the Bluetooth Software called Bluespace.

According to you, is it necessary to translate 'switch'?

Thanks very much for your help.
Hans Hereijgers
Bluetooth-schakelaar
Explanation:
Yes, it is. Bluetooth is a brand name, but "switch" is just an ordinary noun and I don't see any reason not to translate it.
As far as I know, "Bluetooth Switch" is neither a trademark nor a registered trademark.
Selected response from:

Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks very much.. just the kind of confirmation I was looking for! Also thanks to the other people who proposed an answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bluetooth-schakelaar
Joeri Van Liefferinge
5 -1switch
Stef Bosmans
4Bluetooth
Jacques Wolse


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bluetooth


Explanation:
Radio-interface consisting of integrated radio and support logic on the same chip. Command protocol that uses ISM-band. Article in Science section of NRC Handelsblad newspaper of 3rd June 2000.


    Reference: http://phlips.com/connected
    Reference: http://bluetooth.com
Jacques Wolse
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
switch


Explanation:
Schakelaar waarmee de Bluetooth-functie kan worden geactiveerd op een Sony-notebook.

Stef Bosmans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers: Niet alleen op een Sony-notebook.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bluetooth-schakelaar


Explanation:
Yes, it is. Bluetooth is a brand name, but "switch" is just an ordinary noun and I don't see any reason not to translate it.
As far as I know, "Bluetooth Switch" is neither a trademark nor a registered trademark.


    I work for the largest Belgian telecom operator and in their texts on Bluetooth, such words are always translated.
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much.. just the kind of confirmation I was looking for! Also thanks to the other people who proposed an answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: absolutamente! :)
19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search