partly skilled occupations

Dutch translation: halfgeschoolde beroepen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:partly skilled occupations
Dutch translation:halfgeschoolde beroepen
Entered by: Jacques Wolse

13:35 Nov 10, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: partly skilled occupations
Tekst over deelgroepen binnen de beroepsbevolking.
Jacques Wolse
halfgeschoolde beroepen
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Erik Boers
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2semi-geschoolde beroepen
joeky janusch
3 +1halfgeschoolde beroepen
Erik Boers
4minder geschoolde beroepen
Saskia Steur (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
semi-geschoolde beroepen


Explanation:
**

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
16 mins

agree  11thmuse
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minder geschoolde beroepen


Explanation:
Dit is een gebruikelijke term in de banensector.

Zie bijv. http://www.burojansen.nl/traa/b9_5_9.htm

en dit document van het cbs:
http://www.cbs.nl/NR/rdonlyres/F69D00E9-6DE1-4D3E-9E4B-D7255...

Saskia Steur (X)
Native speaker of: Dutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
halfgeschoolde beroepen


Explanation:
.

Erik Boers
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Slowack: Vaker in België, vermoed ik.
1 hr
  -> Ook in Nederland, hoor. Halfgeschoold geeft in ieder geval veel meer (Belg. én Ned.) Google-hits dan semi-geschoold.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search