First and First Aid

Dutch translation: First and First Aid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:First and First Aid
Dutch translation:First and First Aid
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

08:58 May 3, 2016
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Tattoo verzorgingszalf
English term or phrase: First and First Aid
First and First Aid are Registered Trademarks of XXX.
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
First and First Aid
Explanation:
Het zijn geregistreerde merknamen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2016-05-03 09:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First en First Aid
Selected response from:

Robert Rietvelt
Grading comment
Bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4First and First Aid
Robert Rietvelt
5First en First Aid
Jan Willem van Dormolen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
first and first aid
First and First Aid


Explanation:
Het zijn geregistreerde merknamen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2016-05-03 09:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First en First Aid

Robert Rietvelt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bedankt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 mins
  -> Bedankt

agree  Kirsten Bodart: Inderdaad, geregistreerde merknamen NOOIT vertalen.
24 mins
  -> Bedankt

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Sorry, maar we moeten scherp zijn: 'First en First Aid', niet 'First and First Aid'. Het woordje 'and' maakt geen deel uit van de merknaam. // Ah, had ik niet gezien, sorry.
37 mins
  -> Dan moet je beter kijken. Die suggestie heb ik al aan mijn antwoord toegevoegd.

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Met 'First en First Aid'
40 mins
  -> Bedankt

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first and first aid
First en First Aid


Explanation:
'First' en 'First Aid' zijn merknamen en die moeten NOOIT worden vertaald. Het woordje 'and' uiteraard wel, want dat maakt geen deel uit van de merknamen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 min (2016-05-03 09:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verder moeten de merknamen *exact* geschreven worden als het origineel - dus ook de hoofdletters/kleine letters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 min (2016-05-03 09:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En dan: de correct vertaling van 'trade mark' is NIET 'handelsmerk' maar 'merk' - dat is de juiste juridische terminologie. Het woord 'handelsmerk' is geen juridisch geldige term. In de wetboeken staat 'merk'.
Het Nederlands recht kent bovendien geen 'registered' of zoiets. Vaak wordt het vertaald met 'gedeponeerd', maar dat is in het Nederlands recht inhoudsloos. Je mag het schrijven (want inhoudsloos!), maar je mag het ook weglaten (want inhoudsloos).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 min (2016-05-03 09:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En natuurlijk (wet van Muphry) maak ik een spelfout. Excuus daarvoor.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search