direct combat

Dutch translation: (actieve) gevechtsfunctie/ gevecht van man-tot-man

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:direct combat
Dutch translation:(actieve) gevechtsfunctie/ gevecht van man-tot-man
Entered by: Iris70

07:43 Jul 27, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Military
English term or phrase: direct combat
The majority of these billets were in direct combat roles or crises management positions in direct support of the National Command Authority, which collectively refers to the President of the United States and the Secretary of Defense.
Iris70
(actieve) gevechtsfunctie
Explanation:
Direct combat roles heeft betrekking op de (actieve) gevechtsfuncties, dus de mensen die werkelijk strijd voeren, in tegenstelling tot de mensen die ondersteunende taken uitvoeren, zoals logistiek, onderhoud, e.d.
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(actieve) gevechtsfunctie
vixen
4gevecht van man-tot-man
katja van hellemond


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gevecht van man-tot-man


Explanation:
je kunt ook zeggen man-tot-man-gevechten

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
direct combat role
(actieve) gevechtsfunctie


Explanation:
Direct combat roles heeft betrekking op de (actieve) gevechtsfuncties, dus de mensen die werkelijk strijd voeren, in tegenstelling tot de mensen die ondersteunende taken uitvoeren, zoals logistiek, onderhoud, e.d.


    Reference: http://www.werkenbijdelandmacht.nl/n/238/Gevechtsfuncties.ht...
vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Max Nuijens
9 mins

agree  Marja Brouwer
5 hrs

agree  Ron Willems
9 hrs

agree  peterstrik
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search