Feather star

Dutch translation: vederster

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feather star
Dutch translation:vederster

12:09 Aug 16, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries
English term or phrase: Feather star
Does anyone know the Dutch translation of "feather star". I think it is a kind of sea star.
Nathalie Bauwens
vederster
Explanation:
Wellicht.

Bv.:
... 04-10-01 Siladen 23,5 mtr 58 min. Driftduik – diverse naaktslakken – schorpioenvis – vederster. 04-10-01 Bunaken Timur 25,6 mtr 57 min. ...
www.deltadivers.nl/ REISVERSLAG%20SULAWESI%20OKTOBER%202001.htm
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vederster
Jan Acx
4veerster
Ann Bishop (X)
4vederster
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feather star
vederster


Explanation:
Wellicht.

Bv.:
... 04-10-01 Siladen 23,5 mtr 58 min. Driftduik – diverse naaktslakken – schorpioenvis – vederster. 04-10-01 Bunaken Timur 25,6 mtr 57 min. ...
www.deltadivers.nl/ REISVERSLAG%20SULAWESI%20OKTOBER%202001.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vederster


Explanation:
... 04-10-01 Siladen 23,5 mtr 58 min. Driftduik – diverse naaktslakken –
schorpioenvis – vederster. 04-10-01 Bunaken Timur 25,6 mtr 57 min. ...


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Jan Acx
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veerster


Explanation:
Zie afbeelding onderaan in de link.
Ziet het er zo uit?

--Ann


    Reference: http://www.digifish.nl/gallery/zanzibar/P1100418.jpg
    Reference: http://gallery.zweijtzer.nl/view_album.php?set_albumName=Rod...
Ann Bishop (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search