PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

tether mooring

Dutch translation: met lijnen verankerde boeien

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tether mooring
Dutch translation:met lijnen verankerde boeien
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

17:18 Oct 2, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Fisheries / culture of mussles etc.
English term or phrase: tether mooring
The platform is moored at a predetermined location in suitably deep sea water by way of several distributed tether moorings.

How do I describe tether moorings in Dutch. Is it mooring by way of a chain or rope?
Willemina Hagenauw
met lijnen verankerde boeien
Explanation:
Ik denk dat een deel niet uit ketting bestaat, zoals op deze tekening. Anders kan ik me het ook niet voorstellen.
Het gaat hier mi niet om de sonde (waarvoor de boeien ook gebruikt kunnen worden) maar om het verankeren van een platform, toch?
http://globec.whoi.edu/globec-dir/reports/en256/figure6.gif

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-02 23:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of om het nog ingewikkelder te maken, kan het gaan om hoe het platform aan de boeien (die dan gewoon met ketting zijn verankerd) is vastgemaakt. Of het algemeen houden met: meerboeien.
Selected response from:

Anjo Sterringa
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ankersonde of sondebakens
Roel Verschueren
2met lijnen verankerde boeien
Anjo Sterringa


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ankersonde of sondebakens


Explanation:
normaal spreekt men van mooring tether, omgekeerd dus.
Dit zijn sondes die op alle hoogtes of dieptes kunnen worden ingesteld ter peiling van wat dan ook. Vaak worden ze gecombineerd met verankeringslijnen.

Roel Verschueren
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
met lijnen verankerde boeien


Explanation:
Ik denk dat een deel niet uit ketting bestaat, zoals op deze tekening. Anders kan ik me het ook niet voorstellen.
Het gaat hier mi niet om de sonde (waarvoor de boeien ook gebruikt kunnen worden) maar om het verankeren van een platform, toch?
http://globec.whoi.edu/globec-dir/reports/en256/figure6.gif

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-02 23:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of om het nog ingewikkelder te maken, kan het gaan om hoe het platform aan de boeien (die dan gewoon met ketting zijn verankerd) is vastgemaakt. Of het algemeen houden met: meerboeien.

Anjo Sterringa
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Willemina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search