PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

barbless hook

Dutch translation: haak zonder weerhaak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:barbless hook
Dutch translation:haak zonder weerhaak
Entered by: Sanmar

14:24 Jul 30, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: barbless hook
Use only barbless hooks when fishing in our lake.

Een rechte haak?
Sanmar
United Kingdom
haak zonder weerhaak
Explanation:
er zijn erg veel soorten weerhaken, en er zijn ook haken zonder weerhaak.
Selected response from:

José Gralike
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4haak zonder weerhaak
José Gralike
3 +2weerhaakloze haak
San Barto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weerhaakloze haak


Explanation:
Just a guess but gives quite a few hits on Google...

San Barto
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
27 mins
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  vic voskuil
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Vic

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
haak zonder weerhaak


Explanation:
er zijn erg veel soorten weerhaken, en er zijn ook haken zonder weerhaak.


    Reference: http://www.vistips.nl/vistips/vissen_zonder_weerhaak.htm
José Gralike
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
26 mins

agree  Linda Ferwerda
59 mins

agree  Roel Verschueren
2 hrs

agree  vic voskuil
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search