staffing level

Dutch translation: personeelsbezetting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staffing level
Dutch translation:personeelsbezetting
Entered by: Steven Mertens

10:52 Mar 24, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: staffing level
Context: "Initiatives to make its automation activity profi table again included relinquishment of loss-making activities and products, adjustment of staffing levels and optimisation of project acceptance procedures".

Bedankt

Steven
Steven Mertens
aanpassing van de personeelsbezetting
Explanation:
... men maatregelen tot aanpassing van de personeelsbezetting bin-. nen welk tijdsbestek dienen te worden getroffen, waarbij met ...
cao.szw.nl/avv/AVVtekstenSDU/9466.pdf
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Bedankt !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4personeelsbezetting
Arnaud Jacobs
4aanpassing van de personeelsbezetting
hirselina
4personele bezetting
Harry Borsje


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personele bezetting


Explanation:
*

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustment of staffing level
aanpassing van de personeelsbezetting


Explanation:
... men maatregelen tot aanpassing van de personeelsbezetting bin-. nen welk tijdsbestek dienen te worden getroffen, waarbij met ...
cao.szw.nl/avv/AVVtekstenSDU/9466.pdf

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Bedankt !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personeelsbezetting


Explanation:
a euphemism meaning people are being fired

Arnaud Jacobs
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search