Remote Desktop

Dutch translation: extern bureaublad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Remote Desktop
Dutch translation:extern bureaublad
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

14:16 Jul 13, 2017
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Trein IT
English term or phrase: Remote Desktop
From the maintenance PC Windows menu, run Remote Desktop (normally this program can be run from Windows main menu All Programs Accessories Remote Desktop.
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
extern bureaublad
Explanation:
Voor al uw Microsoft-terminologie, zie http://www.microsoft.com/language/en-us/default.aspx
Selected response from:

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3extern bureaublad
Jan Willem van Dormolen
5Extern bureaublad
Henk Sanderson
5Verbinding met extern bureaublad
Gerard Kingma


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
remote desktop
extern bureaublad


Explanation:
Voor al uw Microsoft-terminologie, zie http://www.microsoft.com/language/en-us/default.aspx


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/language/en-us/Search.aspx?sString=...
Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Bedankt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff
9 mins
  -> Dank je.

agree  Leo Viëtor: Volgens de vertaling van Microsoft zelf
4 hrs
  -> Dank je.

agree  Kitty Brussaard
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Dank je.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remote desktop
Verbinding met extern bureaublad


Explanation:
Van de website van Microsoft zelf

Example sentence(s):
  • Verbinding maken met een andere computer via Verbinding met extern bureaublad

    https://support.microsoft.com/nl-nl/help/17463/windows-7-connect-to-another-computer-remote-desktop-connection
Gerard Kingma
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remote desktop
Extern bureaublad


Explanation:
Volgens Microsoft zelf...


    https://www.microsoft.com/Language/en-US/Search.aspx
Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 179




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search