oven baked cycle

Dutch translation: ovencyclus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oven baked cycle
Dutch translation:ovencyclus
Entered by: Robert Rietvelt

15:27 Mar 25, 2014
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Afplakken en schilderen
English term or phrase: oven baked cycle
Als in: Can XXXXTape be used in oven baked cycles?

Of deze schilderstape/afplaktape te gebruiken is in ?????
Robert Rietvelt
ovencyclus
Explanation:
http://cultuurtijdschriften.nl/download?type=document&docid=...
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
Bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ovencyclus
Lianne van de Ven
4droogovens
Jacques Wolse
2ovenbakproces
Eppo Schaap


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ovencyclus


Explanation:
http://cultuurtijdschriften.nl/download?type=document&docid=...

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Bedankt
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tsja, ik krijg nog steeds een rare zin.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ovenbakproces


Explanation:
Ik weet niet of je wat aan hebt: oude analoge geluidstapes (30+ jaar) worden vaak gereanimeerd door ze een aantal uur te bakken in een speciale oven. Dat heeft hier misschien niets mee te maken, maar ik moest er wel aan denken. Misschien dat dit soort processen ook wordt gebruikt voor het harden van verf?


    Reference: http://www.sonicraft.com/Tape_Baking.html
Eppo Schaap
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
droogovens


Explanation:
Spreekt voor zich.
Bijv. Scotch tape dat gebruikt wordt voor het afplakken van (plaatdelen van) auto's die vervolgens in een droogoven gaan.

Jacques Wolse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lianne van de Ven: Dat staat er niet echt (er staat cyclus), lijkt me ook te beperkt: http://www.mojokeramiek.nl/
23 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search