oil jacket

Dutch translation: oliemantel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oil jacket
Dutch translation:oliemantel
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

09:59 Jan 10, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / waste disposal
English term or phrase: oil jacket
An oil jacketed boiler has an inner pan for the sealant like an ordinary bitumen boiler. This is surrounded on the sides and bottom by an outer tank or jacket - filled with special oil. Outside this is an ordinary insulated casing to hold the burner in place and keep the heat in. The burner heats oil in the jacket and the oil heats the sealant - gently.

An oil jacketed boiler is slower to heat, it is heavier and it costs more to buy, although it is cheaper to run. You need special oil and you have to watch the temperature gauge more closely or buy a thermostat control system to look after the jacket temperature. - this type of boiler is ideally suited to thermostatic control. It uses special jacket oil that we supply and if treated with reasonable care this should last a considerable time.

Do we have a good Dutch expression for this?
Willemina Hagenauw
oliemantel
Explanation:
Wordt o.m. gebruikt in de procestechniek
Selected response from:

Jacques Wolse
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!
Willemina - Sorry Leo, Jacques was een minuutje eerder!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7oliemantel
Jacques Wolse
4 +1oliemantel
Leo te Braake | dutCHem


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
oliemantel


Explanation:
Wordt o.m. gebruikt in de procestechniek

Example sentence(s):
  • Zie Google
Jacques Wolse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!
Willemina - Sorry Leo, Jacques was een minuutje eerder!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: goh, wat zijn we het eens...
1 min

agree  Kate Hudson
18 mins

agree  Alice Saunders (X)
30 mins

agree  Laurens Landkroon
1 hr

agree  Jack den Haan
3 hrs

agree  vic voskuil
4 hrs

agree  11thmuse
1 day 13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oliemantel


Explanation:
zelden een vraag gezien waar de uitleg zo compleet was, en alleen het woord ontbrak...
mantel wordt ook gebruikt in stoommantel, en heel algemeen verwarmingsmantel.

Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search