decade box

Dutch translation: weerstandsdecade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decade box
Dutch translation:weerstandsdecade
Entered by: Laurent Slowack

19:11 Jun 10, 2011
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Turbines
English term or phrase: decade box
This should generate a field ground detector trip which will not reset unit the decade resistance box is set above the trip setpoint.
Laurent Slowack
weerstandsdecade
Explanation:
Dit is een kastje met en aantal regelbare weerstanden die in 1-tallen, 10-tallen, 100-tallen etc. kan instellen om op een bepaalde weerstandswaarde te komen.
Selected response from:

Marijn de Kroon
Netherlands
Grading comment
Met dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1weerstandsdecade
Marijn de Kroon
4decaden
Harris Couwenberg


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decaden


Explanation:
KLuwer en Google

Harris Couwenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weerstandsdecade


Explanation:
Dit is een kastje met en aantal regelbare weerstanden die in 1-tallen, 10-tallen, 100-tallen etc. kan instellen om op een bepaalde weerstandswaarde te komen.


    Reference: http://shop.conrad.nl/gereedschap/meettechniek/meettechniek-...
Marijn de Kroon
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Met dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Willems
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search