termination cabinet

Dutch translation: aansluitkast of -kabinet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:termination cabinet
Dutch translation:aansluitkast of -kabinet
Entered by: Laurent Slowack

22:55 Jun 7, 2011
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Turbines
English term or phrase: termination cabinet
dc termination cabinet connection details
No more context-
Laurent Slowack
aansluitkast of -kabinet
Explanation:
Letterlijk een afsluitkast, maar waarschijnlijk wordt een kast met aansluitpunten bedoelen. Zie bijvoorbeeld blz. 35 in http://mech2006.vtk.be/downloads/mech2005/2e/elektrische/sli... .
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Uitstekend.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aansluitkast of -kabinet
Jack den Haan
4 +1elektriciteitskast
Lianne van de Ven


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aansluitkast of -kabinet


Explanation:
Letterlijk een afsluitkast, maar waarschijnlijk wordt een kast met aansluitpunten bedoelen. Zie bijvoorbeeld blz. 35 in http://mech2006.vtk.be/downloads/mech2005/2e/elektrische/sli... .

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Uitstekend.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven
10 mins
  -> Bedankt Lianne.

agree  vixen
7 hrs
  -> Bedankt M.

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
7 hrs
  -> Bedankt Jan Willem.

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
20 hrs
  -> Bedankt Leo.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elektriciteitskast


Explanation:
Andere benaming voor termination box. Termination is afwerken van kabels.
http://www.alibaba.com/product-gs/221800144/Outlet_box_elect...

elektriciteitskast
http://is.gd/cYiGT2

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Kan in het algemeen ook (net als stroomkast trouwens), maar is naar mijn gevoel in deze context, waar het om een machine die elektriciteit opwekt, niet de gebruikelijke term. Het suggereert een afzonderlijk elektrisch deel, itt de rest van de installatie.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search