ground

Dutch translation: aarding of functionele aarding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground
Dutch translation:aarding of functionele aarding
Entered by: Bram Poldervaart

08:56 Feb 18, 2020
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: ground
Earth (ground or functional earth)
indoor use only
To indicate that the appliance is intended to be usable up to the maximum altitude 3 000 m.
Bram Poldervaart
aarding of functionele aarding
Explanation:
Zo is het :p
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czaja-Szwajcer
Netherlands
Grading comment
dank je
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4functionele aarding
Willem Wunderink
4massa, aarde
Jacques Wolse
3aarding of functionele aarding
Jerzy Czaja-Szwajcer


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground/functional earth
functionele aarding


Explanation:
Een functionele aarding is een storingsvrije aarding die afgeschermd is van vreemde spanningsvelden.

https://www.aardnet.nl/aardingsinstallatie

https://www.installatiejournaal.nl/elektrotechniek/artikel/2...


    https://www.aardnet.nl/aardingsinstallatie
Willem Wunderink
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 69

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
massa, aarde


Explanation:
'Ground' als losse term zou ik vertalen met massa of aarde.

Jacques Wolse
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aarding of functionele aarding


Explanation:
Zo is het :p

Jerzy Czaja-Szwajcer
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dank je




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search