multiple submultiples

Dutch translation: (decimale) veelvouden, (decimale) fracties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multiple submultiples
Dutch translation:(decimale) veelvouden, (decimale) fracties
Entered by: Bram Poldervaart

20:47 Feb 17, 2020
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: multiple submultiples
NOTE See 8.8. attachment type C
a Multiple or submultiples are allowed (e.g. kV, mA...).
b The X used in the IP number m this scheme indicates a missing numeral in the example, but both of the appropriate numerals shall be marked on the transformer, if applicable.
Bram Poldervaart
(decimale) veelvouden, (decimale) fracties
Explanation:
Zie een hele uitleg op:
https://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/NL/question.aspx?id=...

'De fracties van decimale veelvouden zijn altijd tienvouden [min] en aangezien we hier te maken hebben met decimalen kan deze term hier worden gebruikt. De term 'sub-multiple' [= decimale fractie] bestaat inderdaad wel en wordt internationaal als standard term gebruikt [door de IEC] bij 'decimale eenheden'. Er is een verschil tussen een factor, een integer en een fractie.'
Selected response from:

Nathalie Bullen
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(decimale) veelvouden of delen van eenheden
Wout Van den Broeck
4(decimale) veelvouden, (decimale) fracties
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Nathalie Bullen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multiples or submultiples
(decimale) veelvouden of delen van eenheden


Explanation:
Heeft betrekking op de decimale voorvoegsels, bijv. kilovolt, milliampère.

Wout Van den Broeck
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(decimale) veelvouden, (decimale) fracties


Explanation:
Zie een hele uitleg op:
https://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/NL/question.aspx?id=...

'De fracties van decimale veelvouden zijn altijd tienvouden [min] en aangezien we hier te maken hebben met decimalen kan deze term hier worden gebruikt. De term 'sub-multiple' [= decimale fractie] bestaat inderdaad wel en wordt internationaal als standard term gebruikt [door de IEC] bij 'decimale eenheden'. Er is een verschil tussen een factor, een integer en een fractie.'


    Reference: http://https://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/NL/question.a...
Nathalie Bullen
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search