service loop

Dutch translation: onderhoudslus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service loop
Dutch translation:onderhoudslus
Entered by: Jacques Wolse

13:32 Nov 28, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: service loop
Hele zin: When all connections have been completed, ensure all cables are tied down, with appropriate service loops as necessary.
Jacques Wolse
onderhoudslus
Explanation:
volgens Vlietstra, althans:

service loop = onderhoudslus
http://www.angelfire.com/ca/vlietstra/es.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-28 15:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nee, die onderhoudslus klopt niet, met dank aan Vic.

ik denk (nu) dat ze bedoelen dat je voldoende speling moet vrijlaten om de zaak goed onderhoudbaar/aanpasbaar te houden. zie bijvoorbeeld:

I admit, I use wire ties! I also leave a 'service loop' to allow troubleshooting(along with properly labled wires).
http://www.integrationpros.com/forums/archive/index.php?t-26...

... and right turn wires to the Toyota harness. Leave a service loop so nothing is under strain.
http://www.tundrasolutions.com/forums/14233-post1/

Route wires contained in the corrugated conduit from the instrument panel, down the left side of the sub area right next to the rear heat duct and leave enough of a service loop for the seat to move fore/aft and up/down like the OEM harness.
http://www.msu.edu/~valkokir/element/lumbar/lumbar.htm

Leave an adequate service loop, approximately 8" of slack, in the antenna cable for easy serviceability.
http://www.riverparkinc.com/techpdf/KVH R6 Installation Guid...

enfin, er zijn nog veel meer van deze voorbeelden, te vinden door te googelen op:
service-loop cable



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-28 15:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, en de vertaling wordt dan:

"... met voldoende speling in de kabel, waar nodig."

of eventueel alsnog met de onderhoudslus, al heeft die maar 1 google buiten de glossary van Vlietstra:

"... waar nodig met een onderhoudslus in de bekabeling."

Plaatjeslinks zijn er ook:
http://www.structuredwiresystems.com/Pages/pictures.htm
http://www.cloudbait.com/observatory/cables.html
http://workmanship.nasa.gov/lib/insp/2 books/links/sections/...

enz.
Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
Zelf inmiddels ook al gevonden op internet, maar voor de moeite toch de punten!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1onderhoudslus
Ron Willems
4kabelbinder
vic voskuil


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kabelbinder


Explanation:
want hier: http://www2.tech.purdue.edu/at/courses/at308/Technical_Links... worden het ook tie strips genoemd, wat volgens mij ook wel onder kabelbinder valt.

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 98
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ron Willems: nou... zoals ik jouw link lees, worden die tie strips gebruikt om een service loop harness bij elkaar te houden, terwijl de service loop (ook) hier gewoon een extra kabellus is om wat speling t.b.v. onderhoud e.d. vrij te laten
1 hr
  -> ha! die link had ik idd even aan moeten klikken; itt alleen naar de googlehittekst kijken... Je 2e def klopt idd: iets als "bedrijfsspeling" wordt bedoeld.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
onderhoudslus


Explanation:
volgens Vlietstra, althans:

service loop = onderhoudslus
http://www.angelfire.com/ca/vlietstra/es.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-28 15:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nee, die onderhoudslus klopt niet, met dank aan Vic.

ik denk (nu) dat ze bedoelen dat je voldoende speling moet vrijlaten om de zaak goed onderhoudbaar/aanpasbaar te houden. zie bijvoorbeeld:

I admit, I use wire ties! I also leave a 'service loop' to allow troubleshooting(along with properly labled wires).
http://www.integrationpros.com/forums/archive/index.php?t-26...

... and right turn wires to the Toyota harness. Leave a service loop so nothing is under strain.
http://www.tundrasolutions.com/forums/14233-post1/

Route wires contained in the corrugated conduit from the instrument panel, down the left side of the sub area right next to the rear heat duct and leave enough of a service loop for the seat to move fore/aft and up/down like the OEM harness.
http://www.msu.edu/~valkokir/element/lumbar/lumbar.htm

Leave an adequate service loop, approximately 8" of slack, in the antenna cable for easy serviceability.
http://www.riverparkinc.com/techpdf/KVH R6 Installation Guid...

enfin, er zijn nog veel meer van deze voorbeelden, te vinden door te googelen op:
service-loop cable



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-28 15:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, en de vertaling wordt dan:

"... met voldoende speling in de kabel, waar nodig."

of eventueel alsnog met de onderhoudslus, al heeft die maar 1 google buiten de glossary van Vlietstra:

"... waar nodig met een onderhoudslus in de bekabeling."

Plaatjeslinks zijn er ook:
http://www.structuredwiresystems.com/Pages/pictures.htm
http://www.cloudbait.com/observatory/cables.html
http://workmanship.nasa.gov/lib/insp/2 books/links/sections/...

enz.

Ron Willems
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Zelf inmiddels ook al gevonden op internet, maar voor de moeite toch de punten!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: ik google eens, en ik denk niet dat ze die bypass voor het onderhoud aan een ijsmachine hier bedoelen ;)// snelle Jacques, al hoop ik wel dat je die onderhoudslus aanpast in de glossary, want er wordt hier bedrijf bedoeld...
18 mins
  -> hm, daar heb je misschien een punt... maar het is toch wel degelijk een soort lus in de kabel voor speling t.b.v. onderhoud, lijkt me




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search