Urban Area Development Plan (urgent)

Dutch translation: stedelijk ontwikkelingsplan

07:48 Sep 9, 2009
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Urban Area Development Plan (urgent)
Context:

"13.1. Upon the final approval and publication of the district plan by the Municipal Council, properties, which are comprised by the plan according to § 31 of the Urban Area Development Plan, must only be parcelled out, built or otherwise used in accordance with the provisions of the plan. "

"Plan voor ontwikkeling van het stedelijke gebied?"" Weet iemand een andere formulering?
solejnicz
Netherlands
Dutch translation:stedelijk ontwikkelingsplan
Explanation:
dit lijkt een meer gangbare term te zijn dan jouw (overigens correcte) suggestie
Selected response from:

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stedelijk ontwikkelingsplan
katja van hellemond
3(gemeentelijk) bestemmingsplan
Jan Willem van Dormolen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
urban area development plan (urgent)
stedelijk ontwikkelingsplan


Explanation:
dit lijkt een meer gangbare term te zijn dan jouw (overigens correcte) suggestie

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marleen Pieper
5 mins
  -> Bedankt Marleen

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
45 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urban area development plan
(gemeentelijk) bestemmingsplan


Explanation:
Ik kan uit je context niet opmaken of het hier echt om een plan gaat, of om een soortement verordening waaraan plannen moeten voldoen. In het eerste geval is Katja's suggestie helemaal goed. In het tweede geval gaat het echter om een bestemmingsplan. Gemeentelijk zet ik tussen haakjes omdat bestemmingsplannen altijd gemeentelijk zijn. (op provincieniveau heten het structuurplannen, en op rijksniveau Nota ruimtelijke ordening)

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search