getting online/go online

Dutch translation: verbinding maken

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:getting online/go online
Dutch translation:verbinding maken
Entered by: Annette van der Lei (X)

14:15 Mar 27, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Packaging Industry
English term or phrase: getting online/go online
Understand the basic program header
Understand the basic program subsystems
Understand basic program symbols
Setting up your PC for proper software operation
How to load program files onto your PC
Getting online
How to connect your PC to your packer
Upload/download the program
Archive the program
Go online to view the program as it operates
Simple troubleshooting practices using the program: search, force, etc.

Het betekent hier niet "online gaan" in de betekenis van "verbinden met het Internet".
Annette van der Lei (X)
Spain
verbinding maken
Explanation:
Maar het gaat toch wel om verbinding maken, waarschijnlijk tussen de PC en de packer? Verbinding maken lijkt mij bruikbaar.

Selected response from:

Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur
Hungary
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5verbinding maken
Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur
4 +2online gaan
Jan Willem van Dormolen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
verbinding maken


Explanation:
Maar het gaat toch wel om verbinding maken, waarschijnlijk tussen de PC en de packer? Verbinding maken lijkt mij bruikbaar.



Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Kan zeker.
4 mins

agree  Nadjezda Heymans (X)
21 hrs

agree  Paul Peeraerts
23 hrs

agree  Cedric Jacobs
1 day 18 hrs

agree  edith1
2 days 20 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
online gaan


Explanation:
Je gaat niet alleen online op het internet, maar op elke (netwerk-)verbinding. Zeer strikt genomen ben je op dit moment zelfs online bij je monitor.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bram Poldervaart
1 hr

agree  Chantal Henno: voorkeur in 2 woorden (on line) volgens Van Dale, Groene boekje en MS
2 hrs
  -> Daar heb je gelijk aan, dat is de officiële spelling. Ik kan maar niet wennen aan die officiële spelling, ik vind het zo'n vreemd woordbeeld geven. Maar je hebt helemaal gelijk.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search