PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

RAMP UP / SCALE DOWN

Dutch translation: opschalen / afschalen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RAMP UP / SCALE DOWN
Dutch translation:opschalen / afschalen
Entered by: Robert Rietvelt

09:25 Jun 4, 2016
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software / Marketinggewauwel over softwareabonnement
English term or phrase: RAMP UP / SCALE DOWN
Als in: Subscription provides you with the ability to easily respond to changing business needs.
Whether you have budget constraints, increased workflow, or changes to your headcount, a flexible subscription allows you to address these changes head-on.
LOW COST OF ENTRY
EASILY RAMP UP / SCALE DOWN
ACCESS THE LATEST TOOLS
REDUCE RISK
Robert Rietvelt
opschalen / afschalen
Explanation:
op verzoek, zie d-box

https://www.google.nl/search?sourceid=chrome-psyapi2&ion=1&e...

(of laten staan) ;-)
Selected response from:

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4uitbreiden/aanpassen
Willem Wunderink
3 +1opschalen / afschalen
freekfluweel
3verhogen / verlagen
Anne Verbist


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ramp up / scale down
verhogen / verlagen


Explanation:
(abonnement) eenvoudig verhogen / verlagen

Als het verhogen/verlagen niet zo belangrijk is, zou je eventueel ook gewoon kunnen zeggen:

(abonnement) eenvoudig aanpassen
of eenvoudig wijzigen

Anne Verbist
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ramp up / scale down
opschalen / afschalen


Explanation:
op verzoek, zie d-box

https://www.google.nl/search?sourceid=chrome-psyapi2&ion=1&e...

(of laten staan) ;-)

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Bedankt
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ik dacht al, waar blijft hij toch. :-)

Asker: Bedankt


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edwin den Boer
19 hrs
  -> Dankjewel!

1 day 34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ramp up / scale down
uitbreiden/aanpassen


Explanation:
Het is dan wel geen letterlijke vertaling van de begrippen, het zijn wel veel gebruikte aanduidingen voor aanpassing van softwarecontracten, bovendien bruikbaar voor zowel uitbreiding of aanpassing van functionaliteit als voor het aantal gebruikers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dag35 min (2016-06-05 10:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Eenvoudig uit te breiden / aan te passen"


    Reference: http://www.dseautomatisering.nl/dse-software/ict-diensten/be...
Willem Wunderink
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search