kitchen printing

Dutch translation: printen van bonnen

19:37 Dec 16, 2014
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / restaurants
English term or phrase: kitchen printing
Complete Mobile Point of Sale Solution for Restaurants, Bars, Cafés, and Take-away
Table planning, order management, kitchen printing, integrated reporting, and much more!
Bram Poldervaart
Dutch translation:printen van bonnen
Explanation:
Volgens mij gaat het hier om een beschrijving van alle verschillende functies/diensten die door dit systeem (complete mobile point of sale solution) geleverd worden. Het printen van de (keuken)bon is hier een van.

http://www.i-pos.nl/epsontmu230.php
Selected response from:

Natasha Ziada
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2printen van bonnen
Natasha Ziada
4keuken printers
Michael Beijer


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keuken printers


Explanation:
Hmm, not 100% sure how to translate this into Dutch, but it means printers that are designed to be used in kitchens. See e.g.:

"Printing orders in a busy kitchen requires a printer with excellent performance and unrivaled reliability. Kitchen printers must also be durable and able to withstand harsh environments.

[…]

Kitchen Printers Feature Comparision
Use the feature comparison chart below to learn more about the Star printers that are recommended as Kitchen printing solutions." (http://www.starmicronics.com/printer/application/kitchen )

See also: http://www.poswinkel.nl/contents/nl/d102.html

I suppose you could just use "keuken printers" in your text ("keuken printen" sounds odd, and is not used).

Or maybe "printers voor gebruik in keukens".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2014-12-16 20:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, I just Googled "keukenprinter" vs "keuken printer", and the latter gets way more hits. However, "keukenprinter" seems to get more reliable hits. I would therefore like to change my answer to:

"keukenprinters"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2014-12-16 20:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "keukenprintoplossingen"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2014-12-16 20:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mooie foto van een "keukenprinter": http://www.bypos.nl/star-sp700-keukenprinter ("STAR SP700 keukenprinter")

en nog een: http://www.hiopos.nu/winkel/accessoires/keukenprinter/

Example sentence(s):
  • Use the feature comparison chart below to learn more about the Star printers that are recommended as Kitchen printing solutions.
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
printen van bonnen


Explanation:
Volgens mij gaat het hier om een beschrijving van alle verschillende functies/diensten die door dit systeem (complete mobile point of sale solution) geleverd worden. Het printen van de (keuken)bon is hier een van.

http://www.i-pos.nl/epsontmu230.php

Natasha Ziada
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1999249 (X): helemaal eens, ook mogelijk: bonnen printen
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, ja kan ook!

agree  Michael Beijer: Zie nu dat jou antwoord beter is. / ha ha, just testing your Dutch ;) ik blijf het proberen
7 days
  -> Thanks Michael (jouw) ;)//Sorry, kan het niet laten :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search