finder

Dutch translation: Zoeken

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Finder
Dutch translation:Zoeken
Entered by: Saskia

11:28 Oct 28, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / computer software
English term or phrase: finder
lijst van computer termen
Saskia
zoekfunctie of Zoeken
Explanation:
zoekfunctie als het om het proces gaat, Zoeken (met hoofdletter) als het om de naam van de functie gaat.
Selected response from:

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Volgende keer vraag jij dingen die ik basaal zal vinden.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3zoekfunctie of Zoeken
Jan Willem van Dormolen
5 +2Finder
Joep Muijs
4 -1zoeker
Chantal Henno


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zoeker


Explanation:
of zoekfunctie
In computerprogramma's wordt "find" meestal vertaald als "zoeken", vandaar afleiding,
groetjes,
Chantal

Chantal Henno
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jacki Uitslag: zoeker als znw vind ik niet zo mooi :-(
7 mins
  -> vind ik ook niet zo mooi, daarom heb ik zoekfunctie als alternatief gegeven :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Finder


Explanation:
Als het om Macintosh-software gaat.

Joep Muijs
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacki Uitslag
6 mins

agree  Vanessa Baeten
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zoekfunctie of Zoeken


Explanation:
zoekfunctie als het om het proces gaat, Zoeken (met hoofdletter) als het om de naam van de functie gaat.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Volgende keer vraag jij dingen die ik basaal zal vinden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacki Uitslag
0 min

agree  Vanessa Baeten
59 mins

agree  avantix
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search