Search Engine Poisoning

Dutch translation: zoekmachinevergiftiging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Search Engine Poisoning
Dutch translation:zoekmachinevergiftiging
Entered by: Jorim De Clercq

21:03 Mar 27, 2014
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Search Engine Poisoning
Hackers infect web sites with drive-by downloads, malware that exploits specific browser or plug-in vulnerabilities and requires little or no user interaction to install.
They then use search engine optimization techniques to make these infected sites more popular on search engines (SEO Poisoning), making it more likely that you'll find them.

Misschien zoekmachine-infectie?

Bedankt!
Jorim De Clercq
Ecuador
zoekmachinevergiftiging
Explanation:
misschien letterlijk zoekmachinevergiftiging? Enkele tientallen hits, zoals: "De makers van de applicatie maakte gebruik van zoekmachinevergiftiging om hun app te promoten." "'Zoekmachinevergiftiging' moet bijvoorbeeld verholpen worden wanneer de zoekrobot populair wordt, en mogelijk ontstaan er wettelijke .."
Selected response from:

arianek
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Black Hat-SEO
Lianne van de Ven
2zoekmachinevergiftiging
arianek


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
search engine poisoning
Black Hat-SEO


Explanation:
Kijk eens bij Black Hat SEO. Het wordt meestal zonder streepje geschreven, maar het moet volgens mij eigenlijk mét.

http://www.jeroen.com/woordenboek/black_hat_seo

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
search engine poisoning
zoekmachinevergiftiging


Explanation:
misschien letterlijk zoekmachinevergiftiging? Enkele tientallen hits, zoals: "De makers van de applicatie maakte gebruik van zoekmachinevergiftiging om hun app te promoten." "'Zoekmachinevergiftiging' moet bijvoorbeeld verholpen worden wanneer de zoekrobot populair wordt, en mogelijk ontstaan er wettelijke .."

arianek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search