x% Mannito Injection

Dutch translation: x% mannitol injectie

11:42 Nov 25, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / MSDS
English term or phrase: x% Mannito Injection
"A white flocculent precipitate may form if 25% Mannito Injection USP is placed in contact with PVC surfaces"
"Mannito" kan ik niet plaatsen, of zou het toch een typo zijn voor mannitol?
Titia Meesters
Dutch translation:x% mannitol injectie
Explanation:
Komt als zodanig voor op Google
Selected response from:

jloew
Israel
Grading comment
Bedankt! Ook Frederik en Leo bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1x% mannitol injectie
jloew
4x% mannitol injection
FrederikDV (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
x% mannito injection
x% mannitol injection


Explanation:
Het lijkt me te gaan om een typfout.
'mannito' komt wel voor, vaak samen met lactulose, maar 'mannitol' komt nog veel meer voor in combinatie met lactulose.

Bijvoorbeeld hier:
http://www.clinchem.org/cgi/content/full/44/8/1685


FrederikDV (X)
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
x% mannito injection
x% mannitol injectie


Explanation:
Komt als zodanig voor op Google


    Reference: http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic3/mannitol_ids.htm
jloew
Israel
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Bedankt! Ook Frederik en Leo bedankt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search