PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

input / output marketing

Dutch translation: marketing van agrarische benodigdheden / producten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:input / output marketing
Dutch translation:marketing van agrarische benodigdheden / producten
Entered by: Barend van Zadelhoff

13:57 Mar 24, 2017
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Agriculture
English term or phrase: input / output marketing
Deze termen komen voor in een tekst die gaat over de inspanningen van een vakbond om meer inkomen voor de boeren in een bepaalde regio te bereiken. Helaas alleen als kopjes bij tabellen gebruikt. Gaat het hier om het op de markt brengen van een product of over reclame/promoties daaromtrent?
Ellis Jongsma
Netherlands
marketing van agrarische benodigheden / producten
Explanation:
Hier houd ik het even op.

Zie ook ref.
Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2marketing van agrarische benodigheden / producten
Barend van Zadelhoff
3input-/outputmarketing
Edith van der Have-Raats
Summary of reference entries provided
Barend van Zadelhoff

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marketing van agrarische benodigheden / producten


Explanation:
Hier houd ik het even op.

Zie ook ref.

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Willem Wunderink: Dat lijkt mij ook, hoe onlogisch marketing van in te kopen grondstoffen mij ook voorkomt.
1 hr
  -> Dank je, Willem. Zie referentie.

agree  Edith van der Have-Raats: Ook eens. Willem, niet vreemd hoor. Ik heb jarenlang gewerkt voor een bedrijf dat gewasbeschermingsmiddelen verkoopt, en daar werd uiteraard ook volop aan marketing gedaan.
1 hr
  -> Dank je, Edith. Lijkt mij ook niet vreemd. Zie ook referentie. // Vergeet ook al die voorlichters en vertegenwoordigers niet.

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
input-/outputmarketing


Explanation:
Als het beknopt moet (want in een tabel) kun je ook hiervoor kiezen. In-/output wordt in deze betekenis ook in het Nederlands gebruikt, zie onderstaande voorbeelden.

Example sentence(s):
  • Het CBS maakt zogenoemde input-outputtabellen. Dat zijn hele gedetailleerde overzichten van wat sectoren aan elkaar leveren.
  • Een input-output studie van de Nederlandse landbouw (1978)

    Reference: http://www.boerderij.nl/Home/Blogs/2016/9/Input-en-output-28...
    Reference: http://www.narcis.nl/publication/RecordID/oai%3Alibrary.wur....
Edith van der Have-Raats
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Agricultural Input Marketing

This programme provides the participants with an overview of principal concepts and tools of contemporary marketing management of agricultural inputs from market environment analysis, segmentation, and product positioning to the design of distribution channels and communication strategy in order to maximize the value to customers. Exploring the concepts and tools of marketing management, the participants learn to formulate and implement successful marketing strategies in their business markets.

Executives/Managers/Officers dealing with marketing of agricultural inputs such as seeds, fertilizers, crop protection products, farm machinery and equipments, feeds, and environment-friendly products like bio-inputs.

https://web.iima.ac.in/assets/upload/mdp/724276715Agricultur...

"output marketing" probably concerns marketing of the grown agricultural products.

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
2 hrs
  -> Dank je, Kitty.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search