PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

damping-off

Dutch translation: wortelbrand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:damping-off
Dutch translation:wortelbrand
Entered by: Ghislaine Giebels (X)

11:52 Nov 7, 2013
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Agriculture / ziekten in rode bieten
English term or phrase: damping-off
Rhizoctonia solani is capable of causing damping-off, wire stem, and malformed fleshy roots with external or internal rot symptoms.
Ghislaine Giebels (X)
Netherlands
wortelbrand
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Damping_off
http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rode_biet
http://www.mijntuin.org/plants/diseases/disease/406-wortelbr...

"De oorzaak van wortelbrand is de bodemschimmel aphanomyces en/of rhizoctonia"

http://www.irs.nl/alle/publicaties/465-een-blik-op-wortelbra...
Selected response from:

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Grading comment
Deze term lijkt het beste bij mijn tekst te passen. Gaat steeds over wortelrot e.d.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2wortelbrand
freekfluweel
3 +1omvalziekte
Koen Speetjens
3wortelbrand van de zaailingen / kiemplanteziekte / kiemplantwegval / omvalziekte
Barend van Zadelhoff


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wortelbrand


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Damping_off
http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rode_biet
http://www.mijntuin.org/plants/diseases/disease/406-wortelbr...

"De oorzaak van wortelbrand is de bodemschimmel aphanomyces en/of rhizoctonia"

http://www.irs.nl/alle/publicaties/465-een-blik-op-wortelbra...

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Deze term lijkt het beste bij mijn tekst te passen. Gaat steeds over wortelrot e.d.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff
35 mins
  -> Dankjewel!

agree  Maart3n
2 hrs
  -> Dankjewel!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
omvalziekte


Explanation:
Ook wortelbrand genoemd. Zelfde symptomen als bij wire stem, maar bij jongere zaailingen.


    Reference: http://www.relabdenhaan.com/UserData/Documents/ADB7382830CC4...
    Reference: http://library.wur.nl/WebQuery/groenekennis/637794
Koen Speetjens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff
30 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wortelbrand van de zaailingen / kiemplanteziekte / kiemplantwegval / omvalziekte


Explanation:
gevonden op IATE: damping off

wortelbrand - kan ik met 'damping-off' verbinden

Damping off (or damping-off) is a horticultural disease or condition, caused by a number of different pathogens that kill or weaken seeds or seedlings before or after they germinate. It is most prevalent in wet and cool conditions.

There are various symptoms associated with damping off; these reflect the variety of different pathogenic organisms which can cause the condition. However all symptoms result in the death of at least some seedlings in any given population.

Groups of seedlings may die in roughly circular patches, the seedlings sometimes having stem lesions at ground level. Stems of seedlings may also become thin and tough ("wire-stem") resulting in reduced seedling vigor. Leaf spotting sometimes accompanies other symptoms, as does a grey mold growth on stems and leaves. Roots sometimes rot completely or back to just discolored stumps.

causal agents

.....

Rhizoctonia solani – a plant pathogenic fungus with a wide host range and worldwide distribution

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Damping_off

Rode bieten worden weinig aangetast door ziekten en plagen. Het bietekevertje (Atomaria linearis) en de bietevlieg (Pegomya hyoscyami) kunnen beschadiging veroorzaken. Van de schimmelziekten kan wortelbrand wegval van jonge planten veroorzaken.

http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rode_biet

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search