PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

initial setting / early setting / flower and fruit setting

Dutch translation: initiële zetting, vroege zetting, bloemzetting, vruchtzetting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:initial setting / early setting / flower and fruit setting
Dutch translation:initiële zetting, vroege zetting, bloemzetting, vruchtzetting
Entered by: Ghislaine Giebels (X)

11:47 Jun 25, 2013
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Kasteelt
English term or phrase: initial setting / early setting / flower and fruit setting
Het gaat om een vertaling van productspecifiaties van matten (slabs) waarop in kassen geteelt wordt. Hieronder een aantal zinnen waarin de termen 'initial setting', 'early setting' en 'flower and fruit setting' voorkomen. Wat is dat precies?

A targeted application of water and nutrients from the start of the cultivation cycle enables sustainable water and fertilizer use but also results in improved crop steering, initial setting and fruit development.

In combination with other management strategies this also facilitates improved crop steering and better initial setting and fruit development – resulting in resilient plants that give high production.

Tomatoes can benefit from the uniform water distribution and good EC replacement offered by xx, while sweet peppers will show fast growth, uniform stem development and early setting


Steering based on a lower water content combined with a higher EC level encourages plants that are more compact and generative, with the focus on flower and fruit setting.
Ghislaine Giebels (X)
Netherlands
initiële zetting, vroege zetting, bloemzetting, vruchtzetting
Explanation:
Allemaal veel gebruikte termen, te vinden bij Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-06-25 11:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://edepot.wur.nl/140914

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-06-25 12:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.plagron.com/nl-nl/product/1/46/24/terra-bloom.asp...
http://www.gfactueel.nl/Home/Achtergrond/2003/12/Goede-zetti...
Selected response from:

Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Beste Henk,
Wederom hartelijk dank voor je antwoord!
Gr. Ghislaine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4initiële zetting, vroege zetting, bloemzetting, vruchtzetting
Henk Sanderson
3eerste vruchtaanzet
Wim Jonckheere


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eerste vruchtaanzet


Explanation:
vruchtaanzet reuzenpompoen
zie webref.


    Reference: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reuzenpompoen
Wim Jonckheere
France
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initiële zetting, vroege zetting, bloemzetting, vruchtzetting


Explanation:
Allemaal veel gebruikte termen, te vinden bij Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-06-25 11:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://edepot.wur.nl/140914

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-06-25 12:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.plagron.com/nl-nl/product/1/46/24/terra-bloom.asp...
http://www.gfactueel.nl/Home/Achtergrond/2003/12/Goede-zetti...


    https://twitter.com/HermanMertens/status/329874560730148864/photo/1
Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Beste Henk,
Wederom hartelijk dank voor je antwoord!
Gr. Ghislaine




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search